Spread the love

As of 22nd January 2021the cumulative number of COVID-19 cases identified on South Africa is 1 392 568

ProvinceTotal cases for 22 January 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape18955914,0
Free State727115,3
Gauteng37576127,0
KwaZulu-Natal29594920,9
Limpopo528473,5
Mpumalanga580593,9
North West537283,8
Northern Cape305682,2
Western Cape26338619,3
Unknown00,0
Total1392568100,0

The cumulative total of tests conducted to date is 7 882 846 with 62 251 new tests conducted since the last report.

In the past week we have observed a decline in transmission as evidenced by reduced new cases daily, a steadily decreasing positivity rate (19% today from a high of 36% in this wave), and promising evidence of downward deflection of admission numbers. We are hoping that this decline in numbers is going to bring the much required reprieve to our overwhelmed health facilities, both in the public and private sector. We are closely monitoring this to inform our process of recommending the review of some of the restrictions that are currently in place.


We are very grateful to all South Africans for playing their role in mitigating the devastating effects of COVID-19.

We do, however, continue to caution that the transmission rate is still very high and we need to ensure that it is reduced to an acceptable level before we can ease restrictions. It is therefore imperative that we do not not grow fatigued and continue to focus on the things we know provide protection- strict wearing of masks, social distancing and regular sanitization of hands and surfaces.

Regrettably, we report 575 more COVID-19 related death: Eastern Cape 129, Free State 37, Gauteng 166, Kwa-Zulu Natal 133, Mpumalanga 18, Northern Cape 15 and Western Cape 77.

This brings the total to 40 076 deaths

We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated these patients

Our recoveries now stand at 1 201 284 , representing a recovery rate of 86%.

Update on Vaccines for SARS-COV-2
We previously advised the public that the National Department of Health had directly applied for a Section 21 Authorisation in terms of SAHPRA regulations. This is a requirement in order to recognise the NDoH as the supplier of the Serum Institute of India Vaccine.


We are pleased to confirm that SAPHRA has granted the approval. We will, in the next coming days, engage with the public in order to give an update on the progress of the first batch of the vaccines that we committed would be received in the first quarter. At this stage we would like to assure South Africans that all is on track. We are working closely with all relevant stakeholders to ensure a smooth implementation of the vaccine roll-out program.

We also want to alert the public that in the past few days we have been inundated with offers from private agents who are selling vaccines. As a department we have resolved and wish to advise the
public that it is critical that any such agent and vaccine authenticity must be verified directly with manufacturers. This is the only way, in our view, to guarantee the quality of the vaccines that may be acquired through third parties.

Fortunately, as government, we have direct communication access with the manufactures. For the protection of our citizens, we have put in place a process to verify any vaccines that are offered
through third parties.

Dr. Zwelini Mkhize
Minister of Health
END

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *