Spread the love

As of 23rd January 2021 the cumulative number of COVID-19 cases identified on South Africa is 1 404 839 with 12 271 cases identified since the last report.

ProvinceTotal cases for 23 January 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape19008413,5
Free State733245,2
Gauteng37865627,0
KwaZulu-Natal29974021,3
Limpopo539423,8
Mpumalanga592914,2
North West543663,9
Northern Cape307882,2
Western Cape26464818,8
Unknown00,0
Total1404839100,0

The cumulative total of tests conducted to date is 7 947 007 with 64 143 new tests conducted since the last report.

Regrettably, 498 deaths have been reported: Eastern Cape 45, Free State 17, Gauteng 201, Kwa-Zulu Natal 125, Limpopo 19, Mpumalanga 18, Northern Cape 2 and Western Cape 71 which brings the total to 40 574 deaths.

We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated these patients

Our recoveries now stand at 1 217 492 , representing a recovery rate of 86,6%.

Dr. Zwelini Mkhize
Minister of Health
END

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *