Spread the love

As of 24th January 2021 the cumulative number of COVID-19 cases identified on South Africa is 1 412 986 with 8 147 new cases identified since the last report.

ProvinceTotal cases for 24 January 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape19040213,5
Free State737925,2
Gauteng38038126,9
KwaZulu-Natal30258221,4
Limpopo543623,8
Mpumalanga603554,3
North West547243,9
Northern Cape309602,2
Western Cape26542818,8
Unknown00,0
Total1412986100,0

The cumulative total of tests conducted to date is 7 993 126 with 46 119 new tests conducted since the last report.

Deaths and Recoveries
Regrettably, we report 300 more COVID-19 related deaths: Eastern Cape 43 , Free State 15, Gauteng 45, Kwa-Zulu Natal 70, Mpumalanga 6, North West 14, Northern Cape 2 and 105 Western Cape.


This brings the total to 40 874 deaths.

We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased patients.

Our recoveries now stand at 1 230 520, representing a recovery rate of 87%.

Dr. Zwelini Mkhize
Minister of Health
ENDS…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *